Privacy Policy

Epicure Travel Group
(Operated By: An Honest And Ordinary Life Pty Ltd)
ABN: 37 132 229 175

Last Updated: 5 July 2018

In this day and age privacy is a precious resource. Perhaps the most precious. We recognise that. This policy aims to show you how we treat your data with care and protection, as we believe you, our fans, readers, website visitors, friends and clients are the most important part of our business.

IMPORTANT: Please read through this policy carefully before contacting us as it outlines in detail your data rights for the information we hold about you, given your prior consent, and also how we use and protect it.

Once you have read through, if you would like to request access to your data or exercise your rights, you can do so through our data request form here filling in your details, submitting the form and corresponding with our team member who handles data requests within the GDPR stipulated period of 30 days.

A Quick 1,000ft Snapshot
Of How We Use, Respect and Protect Your Data

What Data Do We Collect and Why?

Contact Details

Data: This includes your First Name, Last Name, Email, Phone, Location and/or Address.

Purpose: To send you exclusive invitations, responses to enquiries, detailed itineraries, our occasional newsletter and communication about your purchases from us.

Sensitive Data

Data: Dietary Requirements, Medical Conditions (if applicable), photo of identification documents, passport number (if required)

Purpose: Important: We do NOT collect these nor process them unless it is absolutely necessary and we will explicitly request your permission to process them. This is a very rare occasion. The reason we as, is for your safety whilst travelling on tour with us. We need to ensure your flights are correctly booked (if applicable), we can assist with documentation if an emergency should arise, that areas are safe for your access, and your meals are prepared for your health.

Usage Details

Data: Website behaviour, cookies.

Purpose: To enhance your experience using our website and products. Also to keep our marketing efforts relevant to you, and eliminate any that aren’t.

Who Do We Share Your Data With And Why?

We Will Never Rent or Sell Your Information

We may share or disclose your personal information in very limited circumstances, when explicitly agreed by you.

Suppliers

For the purposes of booking and ensuring your tours with us go smoothly, we might send your contact details to local guides, hotels, restaurants or other applicable establishments and the individuals who represent them. Also for analytics, communications, payment processing and marketing we may request your information to be processed by services like (but not limited to) Google Analytics, Mailchimp, ActiveCampaign or Westpac PayWay.

Legal Entities

As required by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities.

What Rights Do You Have?

Direct Marketing

You can access and update your data or unsubscribe from marketing communications through the ‘manage preferences’ and ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of newsletters and other marketing emails. .

website Cookies

You can review the use of cookies, change your preferences and opt out of certain cookies in our cookies preferences centre here:

Change your consent

Data Subject Rights

Access your rights such as the right to portability, right to erasure or right to restricted processing (among others) by submitting a data request here.

The Epicure Travel Group Privacy Policy

(The more detailed fine print, but we’ve tried to keep it as plain English as possible)

Introduction

Epicure Travel Group (“we” and “us”) offer curated travel and food experiences globally, often hosted by us. This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect, store, use and disclose information about you when you:

  • interact or use our website, including but not limited to downloading materials from our resources page, filing in any forms or visiting pages (collectively the “Website”),
  • Interact with us in person, including meeting at networking functions, expos, or other events whether provided by us or not,
  • purchase, register and/or attend any of our tours or events, (collectively “tours”), and
  • if you use any of our products or services in any manner.

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. Epicure Travel Group respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. Epicure Travel Group will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms (including but not limited to business cards, email, phone calls or through a third party acting on your behalf.)

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.3. Specifically, if you subscribe to our newsletter, we will ask for your first name and will require your email address.

2.4. If you complete a form, we will require (at the least) your name and your email address, and will ask for information relevant to the purpose of the form.

2.5. If you purchase a product or service from us, we will collect your name, email address, billing address and credit card number.

2.6. This site lets you share content with your friends and followers on various social media platforms. We use a platform called Monarch to provide you this function. Monarch is owned and developed by a company called Elegant Themes (one of the most popular and trusted WordPress theme developers in the world). You can read their privacy policy here.

2.7. We also collect each visitor’s IP address, which helps us combat spam and fraud. We do not use IP addresses for any other purpose.

2.8. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us. For example, full name as it appears on your passport, dietary requirements and other data that might be considered of a personal nature. We collect this for your safety and smooth delivery of services when you purchase a tour or product from us. Please note, it is YOUR responsibility to ensure products and services are compatible with any health concerns or conditions you may have.

2.9. Any information we collect, store or process is done with your explicit consent when submitting a form on our website or otherwise. You give us consent when you agree to this privacy policy, our website terms and conditions and the use of your data to communicate with you for the purposes laid out in the webform. This occurs when you tick the required checkboxes.

2.10. Unless you expressly request otherwise, we do not collect or store your data (longer than is necessary to contact you about your form submission to verify, confirm or address your request) if you do not tick these boxes. Should you submit a form without ticking the required boxes, your data will be deleted within 24 hours.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. Epicure Travel Group collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties (such as but not limited to travel agents or referrers). If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

3.2 You can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information and visit our site anonymously. However, it may prevent you from engaging in certain site-related activities.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1. Epicure Travel Group may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2. Epicure Travel Group may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

4.4. Epicure Travel Group may send your contact information to third party suppliers and the individuals who represent them as required to fulfill the delivery of services and products you purchase. Such third parties may include but are not limited to hotels, airlines, transport companies, post office, restaurants, wineries. Under no circumstances will your data be rented or sold for marketing purposes.

4.5 We may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To run and operate our site.
  • To display content on the site correctly.
  • To improve customer service.
  • To help us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize your user experience.
  • To understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our site.
  • To improve our site.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other site feature.
  • To send information to you that you agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to you.
  • To send periodic emails, which may include electronic newsletters and/or autoresponder series of emails.
  • To respond to your enquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers (including but not limited to hotels, airlines, transport companies, post office, restaurants, wineries) or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services and as stated above, will never be rented or sold for marketing purposes.

5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Epicure Travel Group, www.epicuretravelgroup.com, its customers or third parties.

5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia and Europe. These may include, but are not limited to USA.

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1. Epicure Travel Group is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2. As we live in a hyper-connected world, where those with a smartphone even store fingerprints in their phones, we can’t guarantee there will never be a breach of security. So we are obliged to say the transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk but be assured we have taken extensive measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information.

6.3. In the highly improbable case of a breach, we will let you know within 24 hours after we are aware. We also commit to resolving the breach, confirming the safety of your data, and informing you of the status once complete and as fast as possible.

7. Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and GDPR. This service and information shall be provided free of charge, unless under exceptional circumstances as outlined in article.

7.2. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at [email protected] or click on the ‘manage preferences’ link at the bottom of any newsletter you have received from us or request a copy of your data here.

7.3. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you or charge you administrative fees for providing the information, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or as according to Article 12 under GDPR regulation (including manifestly unfounded or excessively repetitive requests).

8. Data Storage

8.1 Personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information collected by this site may be stored on our host’s servers. That host is SiteGround Hosting Ltd., located at 3rd Floor, 11-12 St. James’s Square, London SW1Y 4LB, UK.

8.2 Some information is collected by third party services. These include:

9. Non-personally Identifiable Information

9.1. We may collect non-personally identifiable information about you whenever you interact with our site. Non-personally identifiable information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your method of connecting to our site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider you used, and other similar information.

10. Children’s Privacy Protection

10.1 This website is directed to adults. It is not directed to children under the age of 16. We operate our site in compliance with current regulations. Anyone under the age of 16 must provide parental consent to use this site. We do not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from anyone under 16 years of age.

11. Complaints about privacy

11.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, you may send in details of your complaints to PO Box 1277, Double Bay, New South Wales 1360, Australia or by submitting your query through the form on our data request page here. We take complaints very seriously and will respond within maximum 30 days of receiving written notice of your complaint, usually more like 24-48 hours.

12. Changes to Privacy Policy

12.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

13. Website

13.1. When you visit our website
When you come to our website (www.epicuretravelgroup.com) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

13.2. Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. You can read our full Cookie Policy here.

13.3. Third party sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Epicure Travel Group is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Pin It on Pinterest

Add some sugar to the world.

Share this.